Improving Trauma Care Worldwide

Committees

Bylaws Committee
Chapter & Training Centre Support Committee
Communications Committee
Conference Planning Committee
Editorial Board
Finance Committee
Global Development
Nominating Committee

Bylaws Committee

Chair: Peter Macintyre, ACP (ret.), BHSc* (Ontario)

Members:
Sean Davenport, CCEMT, NRP (Kentucky)
Qirong Du, MD (China – Shanghai Xin Hua Hospital)
William Pfeifer III, MD, FACS (Colorado)
Eric Roy* (Canadian Armed Forces)

Mandates:

  • Draft bylaw changes as identified by delegates and the Board of Directors and prepare for submission to the Board for review as per the bylaws.
  • Explore electronic voting for annual elections to allow more delegates to participate
  • Assist staff in completing ITLS incorporation in Illinois and name change from BTLS to ITLS
  • Work with staff to assure alignment with Governance Policies and provide any suggested modifications.
  • Address issues including:
    • Phase-in, continuity of operations
    • Executive committee succession plan
  • Annually review bylaws to assure legal compliance and reflection of current practice

Chapter & Training Centre Support Committee

Chair: Liz Cloughessy, AM, RN, MHM, FAEN* (Australia)
Co-Chair: Miles Darby, EMT-P* (Pennsylvania)

Members:
Amy K. Boise, NRP (Arizona)
Tony Connelly, EMT-P, BHSc, PGCEd* (Alberta) – Global Development Representative
Enrico Corsi, RN (Italy)
Elizabeth Hammons, CCP-C, MCCP (Mid-Atlantic)
Aaron Jeanette, EMT-P, PI (Indiana)
Sergio Mariotti, MD (Italy)
Kevin Merritt, EMT-P, CCEMTP, NRP (Florida)
John Mohler, RN (Nevada)
Michael Nelson, NRP, CCP (Texas)
Weslie Powell, BS, CCEMTP, NRP, TCCC, EMT-T, Flight Paramedic (Alabama)
Eric Roy* (Canadian Armed Forces) – Communications Representative
Jayesh Shinde, MD, MBA (Singapore & Malaysia)
David Sloane, MPA, NRP (Kentucky)
Sean Sproule, PCP (Canadian Armed Forces)

Mandates:

  • Provide a support network for existing and potential chapters and training centres
  • Conduct annual assessment of needs and wants of chapters and training centres
  • Create annual work plan for regular review of policy and procedure manuals of existing chapters and training centres according to the revised template and provide feedback to chapters, including staff and committee functions and needed tools
  • Determine actionable items and make recommendations to the Board based on annual staff and committee review of templated P&P information provided to chapters and training centres and site visit checklist
  • Develop a quality improvement plan for chapters and training centres
  • Provide recommended governance changes or chapter and training centre policy changes needed to promote growth and maintenance of active training centres and chapters
  • Incorporate actionable items, including:
    • Best practices for ITLS chapters and training centres
    • Education on chapter and training centres work plans and template changes to promote compliance
    • Determine current issues that chapters and training centres require additional support or policy changes to facilitate

Communications Committee

Chair: Eric Roy* (Canadian Armed Forces)
Co-Chair:  Aaron Jeanette, EMT-P, PI (Indiana)

Members:
Liz Cloughessy, RN, MHM, FAEN* (Australia)
Pierre-Marc Dion, BScN, RN (Ontario)
Christopher Dye, MPH, BSHS, EMT-P, I/C (Missouri)
Jennifer Eckersley (Canadian Armed Forces)
Ruben Ferrell, NRP, FP-C (Missouri)
Pallavi Kamble, MD (Pune, India)
Kevin Merritt, EMT-P, CCEMTP, NRP (Florida)
Trevor Pearson, EMT-B (Pennsylvania)

Mandates:

  • Develop and implement a strategic plan by March 2017 for delivery of ITLS information to internal and external groups
  • Develop a broad based strategy for external delivery of ITLS news blasts and other communications
    • Weekly social media posting with pertinent clinical, policy, or marketing information
    • Work with Editorial Board, Chapter and Training Centre Support and Global Development Committees for content
  • Develop an ITLS blog with members of the Editorial Board providing content
  • Investigate translations of communications vehicles

Conference Planning Committee

Chair: Mary Hancock, MD, FACEP* (Ohio)
Co-Chair: Miles Darby, EMT-P* (Pennsylvania)

Members:
Lauri Beechler, RN, MSN, CEN, NRP (Texas)
Amy Boise, NRP (Arizona)
Richard Neville Bradley, MD, EMT-P (Texas)
Sabina Braithwaite, MD, MPH, FACEP, FAEMS, NRP (Missouri)
Rita Chambers, BBA, NRP, EMSI (Ohio)
Liz Cloughessy, RN, MHM, FAEN* (Australia)
Tony Connelly, EMT-P, BHSc, PGDEd.* (Alberta) – Board Liaison
Enrico Corsi, RN (Italy)
Billy Eldridge, EMT-P (North Carolina)
MaryAnn Forrester, RN (Ohio)
Aaron Jeanette, EMT-P, PI (Indiana) – Communications Committee Liaison
Simon-Luc JJ Lavoie, CAF (Canadian Armed Forces)
Michael O’Donnell, ACP (Ontario)
Bradley Perry, EMT-P/CC (Illinois)
Michael Rushing, NRP, RN, BSN, CEN (Florida)

Mandates:

  • Create annual work plan and timeline for program development and meetings that designates responsibility for official action on behalf of ITLS and forward to Board for action
  • Evaluate the adoption of conference registration discounts for attendees of pre-conference courses and report to the Board
  • Continue to review current conference planning needs and develop a strategy for future meetings
  • Create workgroups as needed and specify responsibilities and reporting structure for more effective action
    • Exhibitor / sponsorship workgroup
    • Competition workgroup
    • CME, CE, CNE workgroup
    • Operational workgroup (including local liaison)
    • Educational programming workgroup (include long range planning workgroup to work on big picture and next meeting)

Editorial Board

Chair: Darby L. Copeland, Ed.D, RN, NRP, NCEE (Mid-Atlantic)
Past Chair: Donna Hastings, MA, EMT-P, CPCC (Alberta)

Members:

Core Group:
Roy Alson, MD, PhD, FACEP (North Carolina) – Editor in Chief
Sabina Braithwaite, MD, MPH, FACEP,  NRP (Missouri)
Maia Dorsett, MD, PhD (New York)
Jonathan Epstein, MEMS, NRP* (Massachusetts) – Board Liaison
Kyee Han, MBBS, FRCS, FRCEM (UK) – Associate Editor
Tim Hillier, MA, ACP (Saskatchewan)
David Maatman, NRP/IC (Florida)
Bob Page, M.Ed, NRP, CCP, NCEE (Missouri)
William Pfeifer III, MD, FACS (Colorado)
Antonio Requena Lopez, MD (Spain)
S. Robert Seitz, M.Ed., RN, NRP (Pennsylvania)
Matt Sztajnkrycer, MD, PhD, FACEP (Minnesota)

Mandates:

  • Review current literature and science relevant to ITLS with consideration for impact on curriculum
  • Evaluate and implement effective educational methodology for delivery of ITLS programs to diverse audiences
  • Provide expert advice and content to support ITLS communications vehicles on education and trauma
  • Review current student manuals, instructor manuals, audio-visual materials and evaluation tools for interim and subsequent editions ensuring consistency and adherence to the ITLS principles for all content and materials bearing the ITLS logo and name
  • Ensure that course materials are updated in a coordinated timely manner in co-operation with the publisher
  • Liase with the publisher
  • Provide input into translations of ITLS products as needed
  • Identify and consider future needs and potential for publications, curriculum development products and training for possible Board action. Review new educational proposals and products
  • Perform needs assessment for increasing use of technology in deployment of educational products, including business, quality assurance and educational needs (e.g., electronic testing) and make recommendations to Board
  • Provide oversight for courses and educational material development for ITLS

Editorial Board Teams:

Access Team
Lead:   Michael O’Donnell, EMT-P (Ontario)
Co-Lead:  Wm. Bruce Patterson, NRP/FF (Alberta)
Jacky Chan, DN, MSc, RN (Hong Kong)
Alessandro Dente, MD (Italy)
Ruben Ferrell, NRP, FP-C (Kentucky)

Basic Course Team
Lead:
Tony Connelly, EMT-P, BHSc, PGCEd.* (Alberta)
Tim Hillier, ACP (Saskatchewan)
S. Robert Seitz, M.Ed., RN, NRP (Pennsylvania)
Matthew Sztajnkrycer, MD (Minnesota)

Exam Team
L
ead: Tim Hillier, MA, ACP (Saskatchewan)
Jim Avey, EMT-P (Alberta)
Sean Davenport, CCEMT, NRP (Kentucky)
Chris Hollett, CD, BN, RN, ACP, CNCC(C), CCP-C, FP-C (Atlantic, Canada)
Simon-Luc JJ Lavoie, CAF (Ontario)
David Maatman, NRP/IC (Florida)
Donald Morrow, RN, EMT-P (Texas)
Elsabe Nel, MD (Alberta)
William Pfeifer III, MD, FACS (Colorado)
Sean Sproule, PCP (Canadian Armed Forces)

Military Team
Lead: Eric Roy* (Canadian Armed Forces)
Timothy Ballard, MD, MPH, SFS, Lt Col, USAF, MC (DIMO)
Bradley Butler, MD, FACEP (Arizona)
Simon-Luc JJ Lavoie, CAF (Canadian Armed Forces)
Aleksandra Musial (Canadian Armed Forces)
Donald Morrow, RN, EMT-P (Texas)
William Pfeifer III, MD, FACS (Colorado)
Matthew Sztajnkrycer, MD (Minnesota)

Research Team
Lead: Kyee Han, MBBS, FRCS, FRCEM (UK)
Aftab Ahmed, FRCSEd UK, CCRP (Pakistan)
Bella Benefield, LPN, EMT (Texas)
Pamela Bertone, EMT-P (Mid-Atlantic)
Richard Neville Bradley, MD, EMT-P (Texas)
Gregory R. Brown, NRP, EMT-P (Pennsylvania)
Liz Cloughessy, AM, RN, MHM, FAEN* (Australia)
Sean Davenport, CCEMT, NRP (Kentucky)
Tim Hillier, ACP (Saskatchewan)
Ron Kowalik, ACP (Ontario)
Todd Knight, BS, CCEMT-P, FP-C (Tennessee/Alabama)
David Maatman, NRP/IC ( Florida)
Art Proust, MD, FACEP (Illinois)
Eduardo Romero Hicks, MD (Mexico)
Robert Sklar, BS, NRP (Pennsylvania)
Hiroyuki Tanaka, MD (Japan)
Carolyn Vining, EMTP, MS, EMSI (Ohio)
Brian Weston, EMT-P, CCEMT-P, FP-C (Mid-Atlantic)
Jennifer Williams, ACP (Saskatchewan)

Scenario Development Team
Lead: David Maatman, NRP/IC ( Florida)
Vice Lead: Terry Hastings, BHSc, ACP (Saskatchewan)
Ma. Karbee Alvendia, RN, NRP (Philippines)
Robert Carpenter, NRP (Pennsylvania)
Derek Chrisco, RN, EMT-P (North Carolina)
Tony Connelly, EMT-P, BHSc, PGCEd.* (Alberta)
Qirong Du, MD (China – Shanghai Xin Hua Hospital)
Billy Eldridge, EMT-P (North Carolina)
Ron Kowalik, BPHE, ACP (Ontario)
Jurij Kryvonos, MD (Poland)
Matt McGurk, ACP (Saskatchewan)
Nick Montelauro, BS, NRP (Indiana)
George W. Murphy, NRP, I/C (Massachusetts)
Wayne Perry, M.Ed, BS, NRP, EMT-P, NCEE (Mid-Atlantic)
Antonio Requena Lopez, MD (Spain)
J.T. Stevens, EMT-P [Ret.] (Georgia)
Susan Wright, ACP (Alberta)

Finance Committee

Chair: Peter Macintyre, ACP(ret), BHSc* (Ontario)
Co-Chair: Mary Hancock, MD, FACEP* (Ohio)

Members:
Russell Bieniek, MD, FACEP* (Pennsylvania)
Neil Christen, MD, FACEP* (Alabama)
Tony Connelly, EMT-P, BHSc., PGCEd.* (Alberta)
Jonathan Epstein, MEMS, NRP* (Massachusetts)

Mandates:

  • Evaluate the current strategy screen for assessing financial viability, considering budget implications, ROI, expected income and market share, and consistency with governance policies
  • Review the operating budget with the ED for the calendar/fiscal year and submit to the Board of Directors for approval
  • Work closely with the Executive Director and the Board to monitor the budget and financial impact of the Board’s strategic plan on the budget at least quarterly
  • Work closely with the Executive Director to monitor existing financial policies and procedures to ensure consistency with current operating structure and management services contract
  • Identify areas requiring policies and procedures and draft language for approval by the Board of Directors
  • Work closely with the Executive Director to investigate, solicit and secure funding for ITLS with input from appropriate committees
  • Provide oversight and review of preparation and filing of state and federal tax returns

Global Development

Chair: Tony Connelly, EMT-P, BHSc., PGCEd.* (Alberta)
Co-Chair: Liz Cloughessy, AM, RN, MHM, FAEN* (Australia)

Members:
Walid Abougalala, MD (Qatar)
Jim Avey, EMT-P (Alberta)
Meherzad Boomla, MD, PDDM (Pune, India)
Jacky Chan, DN, MSc, RN, BN (Hong Kong)
Ana Correia, MD (Portugal)
Vaijayanti Gandhi, MBBS, DA, DNB, PGDMLE, DNIIT (Pune, India)
Simon-Luc JJ Lavoie, CAF (Ontario)
David Maatman, NRP/IC (Florida)
Peter Macintyre, ACP* (Ontario)
Elsabe Nel, MD (Alberta)
Olufemi Ogunyemi, MD (Nigeria)

Mandates:

  • Identify opportunities and strategies whereby ITLS can expand its global commitment and presence
  • Assist staff to foster the formation of new ITLS chapters and training centres with appropriate associations, institutions and organizations
  • Assist staff to respond to inquiries of a content or educational nature from prospective and developing chapters
  • Identify new strategic partnerships and enhance existing partnerships
  • Review all criteria and considerations surrounding the application for charters and training centres with staff and provide recommendations to the Board
  • Develop a framework for promoting regional forums to promote communication and relationships
  • Develop a deep understanding of global cultures in areas where ITLS exists

Nominating Committee

Chair: Miles Darby, EMT-P* (Pennsylvania)
Co-Chair: Gianluca Ghiselli, MD* (Italy)

Members:
Karbee Alvendia, RN, NREMT (Philippines)
Leon Charpentier, EMT-P (Texas)
Neil Christen, MD, FACEP* (Alabama)
Christopher Dye, MPH, BSHS, EMT-P, I/C (Missouri)
Trevor Pearson, EMT-B (Pennsylvania)
Eric Roy* (Canadian Armed Forces)

Mandates:

  • Solicit nominations for Board nominees from the chapters and others
  • Provide a list of nominees to each Chapter at least 30 days prior to the election
  • Review and discuss all nominations for the three Board of Directors positions
  • Solicit nominations for officer position of Chair, Vice Chair, Secretary-Treasurer and Member-at-Large
  • Develop leadership cultivation strategies for early identification of potential candidates
  • Review the nominations and elections procedures
  • Review delegate qualifications and appointment procedures
  • Attempt to ensure a balance on the Board considering geographic representation, professional background, relevant exposure and experience, level of commitment to ITLS at an international level and past demonstrated interactions and input to ITLS International
  • Categorize each candidate as recommended or not recommended
  • Present nominations to the delegates and serve as the credentialing
    committee at the Annual Meeting (Business Session)
  • Evaluate other organizations’ electronic voting processes (e.g., ACEP and NAEMSP)
  • Present officer nominations to the Board of Directors meeting immediately following the Conference
  • Chair will serve as chief teller for elections and select tellers for the election process