Improving Trauma Care Worldwide

Committees

Bylaws Committee
Chapter & Training Centre Support Committee
Communications Committee
Conference Planning Committee
Editorial Board
Finance Committee
Global Development
Innovation Committee
Nominating Committee

Bylaws Committee

Chair: Elsabe Nel, MD (Alberta)

Members:
Qirong Du, MD (China – Shanghai Xin Hua Hospital)
Holly Hage, EMT-P (Wisconsin)
Yerrinaidu Kommineni, EMT-P (India – Secunderabad)
Peter Macintyre, ACP (ret.), BHSc* (Ontario) – Board liaison
Arlett Payne, EMT-P, PA-C, MPH (Illinois)
Kristopher Porlier, CD, BSc, ACP (Canadian Armed Forces)
Santoshi Sathe, EMT (India – Secunderabad)
Dennis Stanford, EMT-P (Illinois)

Mandates:

  • Draft bylaw changes as identified by delegates and the Board of Directors and prepare for submission to the Board for review as per the bylaws.
  • Explore electronic voting for annual elections to allow more delegates to participate
  • Assist staff in completing ITLS incorporation in Illinois and name change from BTLS to ITLS
  • Work with staff to assure alignment with Governance Policies and provide any suggested modifications.
  • Address issues including:
    • Phase-in, continuity of operations
    • Executive committee succession plan
  • Annually review bylaws to assure legal compliance and reflection of current practice

Chapter & Training Centre Support Committee

Chair: Jayesh Shinde, MBA, PgdEMS, BDS (Singapore & Malaysia)

Members:
Amy K. Boise, NRP, FP-C (Arizona)
Daniel Carter, NRP (Kentucky & Indiana)
Jonathan Fannin, EMT-P, FP-C (Mid-Atlantic)
Richard Gonzalez, EMT-P (Florida)
Brian James, MD (Jamaica)
Jurii Kryvonos, MD (Poland)
Fernando Lopez Pereira, RN (Spain)
Matt McGurk, ACP, MA, CHE (Saskatchewan)
John Mohler, RN (Nevada)
Parag Rishipathak, MD, PhD (India – Pune)
Sultan Sultan, RN (Dubai)

Mandates:

  • Provide a support network for existing and potential chapters and training centres
  • Conduct annual assessment of needs and wants of chapters and training centres
  • Create annual work plan for regular review of policy and procedure manuals of existing chapters and training centres according to the revised template and provide feedback to chapters, including staff and committee functions and needed tools
  • Determine actionable items and make recommendations to the Board based on annual staff and committee review of templated P&P information provided to chapters and training centres and site visit checklist
  • Develop a quality improvement plan for chapters and training centres
  • Provide recommended governance changes or chapter and training centre policy changes needed to promote growth and maintenance of active training centres and chapters
  • Incorporate actionable items, including:
    • Best practices for ITLS chapters and training centres
    • Education on chapter and training centres work plans and template changes to promote compliance
    • Determine current issues that chapters and training centres require additional support or policy changes to facilitate

Communications Committee

Chair: Eric Roy* (Canadian Armed Forces)

Members:
Kimberly Albright, EMT-P, CCEMT-P, EMS LI (Illinois)
Pierre-Marc Dion, BScN, RN (Canadian Armed Forces)
Vaijayanti Gandhi, MBBS, DA, DNB, PGDMLE, DNIIT (India – Pune)
Aaron Jeanette, EMT-P, PI* (Indiana)
Todd Knight, BS, FP-C, CCP, NRP (Tennessee)
Maryam Oafi, EMT-P (Dubai)
Trevor Pearson, EMT (Pennsylvania)
Greg Petersen, Paramedic/Educator
Tangallapally Suman, EMT-P (India – Secunderabad)
Brian Therien, NRP, CCP, MICP (Pennsylvania)

Mandates:

  • Develop and implement a strategic plan by March 2017 for delivery of ITLS information to internal and external groups
  • Develop a broad based strategy for external delivery of ITLS news blasts and other communications
    • Weekly social media posting with pertinent clinical, policy, or marketing information
    • Work with Editorial Board, Chapter and Training Centre Support and Global Development Committees for content
  • Develop an ITLS blog with members of the Editorial Board providing content
  • Investigate translations of communications vehicles

Conference Planning Committee

Chair: Michael Rushing, NRP, RN, BSN, CEN (Florida)

Members:
Lauri Beechler, RN, MSN, CEN, NRP (Texas)
Richard Neville Bradley, MD, EMT-P (Texas)
Rita Chambers, BBA, NRP, EMSI (Ohio)
Liz Cloughessy, RN, MHM, FAEN* (Australia)
Miles Darby, EMT-P* (Pennsylvania) – Board liaison
Billy Eldridge, EMT-P (North Carolina)
MaryAnn Forrester, RN (Ohio)
Jeff Gilliard, NRP/CCEMTP/FPM (Florida – FEMSA)
Aaron Jeanette, EMT-P, PI* (Indiana) – Communications Committee Liaison
Simon-Luc JJ Lavoie, CAF (Canadian Armed Forces)
Kevin Merritt, EMT-P, CCEMT-P (Florida)
Michael O’Donnell, ACP (Ontario)
Bradley Perry, EMT-P/CC (Illinois)
Weslie Powell, CCEMT-Paramedic (Alabama)

Mandates:

  • Create annual work plan and timeline for program development and meetings that designates responsibility for official action on behalf of ITLS and forward to Board for action
  • Evaluate the adoption of conference registration discounts for attendees of pre-conference courses and report to the Board
  • Continue to review current conference planning needs and develop a strategy for future meetings
  • Create workgroups as needed and specify responsibilities and reporting structure for more effective action
    • Exhibitor / sponsorship workgroup
    • Competition workgroup
    • CME, CE, CNE workgroup
    • Operational workgroup (including local liaison)
    • Educational programming workgroup (include long range planning workgroup to work on big picture and next meeting)

Editorial Board

Chair: Kyee Han, MBBS, FRCS, FRCEM (UK) – Associate Editor
Past Chair: Darby L. Copeland, Ed.D, RN, NRP, NCEE (Mid-Atlantic)

Members:

Core Group:
Roy Alson, MD, PhD, FACEP (North Carolina) – Editor in Chief
Timothy Ballard, MD, MPH, SFS, Col, USAF, MC (DIMO)
Tony Connelly, EMT-P, BHSc., PGCEd.* (Alberta) – Board Liaison
Maia Dorsett, MD, PhD (New York)
Luis Figuereido, RN (Portgual)
Tim Hillier, MA, ACP (Saskatchewan)
Aurora Lybeck, MD (Wisconsin)
David Maatman, NRP/IC (Florida)
Eva Molter, MD (Germany)
Bob Page, M.Ed, NRP, CCP, NCEE (Missouri)
Antonio Requena Lopez, MD (Spain)
Alex Sammel, MD (Spain)
Harry Sibold, MD, FACEP (Montana)
Matt Sztajnkrycer, MD, PhD, FACEP (Minnesota)

Mandates:

  • Review current literature and science relevant to ITLS with consideration for impact on curriculum
  • Evaluate and implement effective educational methodology for delivery of ITLS programs to diverse audiences
  • Provide expert advice and content to support ITLS communications vehicles on education and trauma
  • Review current student manuals, instructor manuals, audio-visual materials and evaluation tools for interim and subsequent editions ensuring consistency and adherence to the ITLS principles for all content and materials bearing the ITLS logo and name
  • Ensure that course materials are updated in a coordinated timely manner in co-operation with the publisher
  • Liase with the publisher
  • Provide input into translations of ITLS products as needed
  • Identify and consider future needs and potential for publications, curriculum development products and training for possible Board action. Review new educational proposals and products
  • Perform needs assessment for increasing use of technology in deployment of educational products, including business, quality assurance and educational needs (e.g., electronic testing) and make recommendations to Board
  • Provide oversight for courses and educational material development for ITLS

Editorial Board Teams to be announced in November!

Finance Committee

Chair: Peter Macintyre, ACP (Ret.), BHSc* (Ontario)

Members:
Russell Bieniek, MD, FACEP* (Pennsylvania)
Neil Christen, MD, FACEP* (Alabama)
Tony Connelly, EMT-P, BHSc., PGCEd.* (Alberta)
Jonathan Epstein, MEMS, NRP* (Massachusetts)

Mandates:

  • Evaluate the current strategy screen for assessing financial viability, considering budget implications, ROI, expected income and market share, and consistency with governance policies
  • Review the operating budget with the ED for the calendar/fiscal year and submit to the Board of Directors for approval
  • Work closely with the Executive Director and the Board to monitor the budget and financial impact of the Board’s strategic plan on the budget at least quarterly
  • Work closely with the Executive Director to monitor existing financial policies and procedures to ensure consistency with current operating structure and management services contract
  • Identify areas requiring policies and procedures and draft language for approval by the Board of Directors
  • Work closely with the Executive Director to investigate, solicit and secure funding for ITLS with input from appropriate committees
  • Provide oversight and review of preparation and filing of state and federal tax returns

Global Development

Chair: To be announced

Members:
Walid Abougalala, MD (Qatar)
Jim Avey, EMT-P (Alberta)
Bruce Barnhart, MSN, RN, CEP (Arizona)
Tony Connelly, EMT-P, BHSc., PGCEd.* (Alberta) – Board liaison
Ana Correia, MD (Portugal)
Marc-Antoine Dore, B.Sc CAT(C) (Quebec)
Vaijayanti Gandhi, MBBS, DA, DNB, PGDMLE, DNIIT (India – Pune)
Jeff Gilliard, NRP/CCEMTP/FPM (Florida – FEMSA)
Mahipal Kodipaka, EMT-P (India – Secunderabad)
Sandeep Kumar, MD (Alberta)
Stephen Miskulin, PCP (British Columbia)
Donald Morrow, RN, NREMTP (Texas)
Elsabe Nel, MD (Alberta)
Wai Poon, RN, PhD (Hong Kong)
Paulo Santos, RN, MCISc, MPhDSt (Portugal – IPL/ESSLEI)
Pablo Smester, MD (Dominican Republic)

Mandates:

  • Identify opportunities and strategies whereby ITLS can expand its global commitment and presence
  • Assist staff to foster the formation of new ITLS chapters and training centres with appropriate associations, institutions and organizations
  • Assist staff to respond to inquiries of a content or educational nature from prospective and developing chapters
  • Identify new strategic partnerships and enhance existing partnerships
  • Review all criteria and considerations surrounding the application for charters and training centres with staff and provide recommendations to the Board
  • Develop a framework for promoting regional forums to promote communication and relationships
  • Develop a deep understanding of global cultures in areas where ITLS exists

Innovation Committee

Chair: Maia Dorsett, MD, PhD (New York)

Members:
Timothy Ballard, MD, MPH, SFS, Lt Col, USAF, MC (DIMO)
Darby L. Copeland, Ed.D, RN, NRP, NCEE (Mid-Atlantic)
Miles Darby, EMT-P* (Pennsylvania)
Jonathan Epstein, MEMS, NRP* (Massachusetts)
Aaron Jeanette, EMT-P, PI* (Indiana)
Ginger Locke, BA, NRP (Texas)
S. Robert Seitz, M.Ed., RN, NRP (Pennsylvania)

Nominating Committee

Chair: Richard N. Bradley, MD, FACEP, EMT-P* (Texas)

Members:
Lauri Beechler, RN, EMT-P (Texas)
Leon Charpentier, EMT-P (Ret.) (Texas)
Elsabe Nel, MD (Alberta)
Kristen Olsen, RN, MSN, CFRN, CMTE, RN-BC (Indiana)
Michelle Stanhope, EMT-P (Florida)
Neville Vlok, MD (Southern Africa)

Mandates:

  • Solicit nominations for Board nominees from the chapters and others
  • Provide a list of nominees to each Chapter at least 30 days prior to the election
  • Review and discuss all nominations for the three Board of Directors positions
  • Solicit nominations for officer position of Chair, Vice Chair, Secretary-Treasurer and Member-at-Large
  • Develop leadership cultivation strategies for early identification of potential candidates
  • Review the nominations and elections procedures
  • Review delegate qualifications and appointment procedures
  • Attempt to ensure a balance on the Board considering geographic representation, professional background, relevant exposure and experience, level of commitment to ITLS at an international level and past demonstrated interactions and input to ITLS International
  • Categorize each candidate as recommended or not recommended
  • Present nominations to the delegates and serve as the credentialing
    committee at the Annual Meeting (Business Session)
  • Evaluate other organizations’ electronic voting processes (e.g., ACEP and NAEMSP)
  • Present officer nominations to the Board of Directors meeting immediately following the Conference
  • Chair will serve as chief teller for elections and select tellers for the election process